Is Cheddar cheese & spinach egg. bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), ONION, SPINACH, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SEASONINGS (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVOR)

Check Cheddar cheese & spinach egg. bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go