Is CHEDDAR CHUNKY BLUE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHUNKY BLUE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • artificial blue cheese flavor
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream reduced lactose whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

artificial blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES , CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, CREAM REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WHEY, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR.

Check CHEDDAR CHUNKY BLUE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, CHEDDAR CHUNKY BLUE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking