Is CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES Vegan?

Description
These flavored snacks deliver a pronounced sharp, savory flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture that breaks into airy shards. Consumers commonly report a salty bite and easy handheld convenience; common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats and dipping. Reviews often note bold taste, consistent crunch and powder residue.
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- whey solids
- cheese flavor
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- +3 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These flavored snacks deliver a pronounced sharp, savory flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture that breaks into airy shards. Consumers commonly report a salty bite and easy handheld convenience; common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats and dipping. Reviews often note bold taste, consistent crunch and powder residue.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Meal, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Cheese Powder (Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid), Salt, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides), Defatted Soy Grits, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Parsley, Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Dried Chives, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, Tbhq, Bha, Bht
Check CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


