Is CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES Dairy Free?

Description
These flavored snacks deliver a pronounced sharp, savory flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture that breaks into airy shards. Consumers commonly report a salty bite and easy handheld convenience; common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats and dipping. Reviews often note bold taste, consistent crunch and powder residue.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese flavor
- whey solids
- buttermilk solids
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cheese cultures
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- +3 more
cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These flavored snacks deliver a pronounced sharp, savory flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture that breaks into airy shards. Consumers commonly report a salty bite and easy handheld convenience; common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, lunchbox treats and dipping. Reviews often note bold taste, consistent crunch and powder residue.
Ingredients
Degermed Yellow Meal, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Dried Potatoes, Cheese Powder (Whey, Reduced Lactose Whey, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Buttermilk Solids, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid), Salt, Dextrose, Less Than 2% Of: Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Shortening Powder (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Mono & Diglycerides), Defatted Soy Grits, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Parsley, Cheese Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Whey Solids, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Spice Extractives Including Paprika, Dried Chives, Freshness Preserved With Sodium Bisulfite, Tbhq, Bha, Bht
Check CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Where to buy
CHEDDAR FRIES FLAVORED CORN & POTATO SNACKS, CHEDDAR FRIES is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


