Is CHEDDAR GLUTEN FREE RICE PASTA & CHEESE, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, creamy savory flavor coats tender pasta with a smooth, velvety sauce; some users note a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Often prepared as a quick stovetop meal, it’s commonly served as a simple main, side, or kid-friendly dinner, with reviews overall praising convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning inconsistent sauce thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE PASTA (WHITE RICE, BROWN RICE), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND ROMANO [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SALT, BUTTERMILK*, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER OIL.

Check CHEDDAR GLUTEN FREE RICE PASTA & CHEESE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnackingSide Dish