Is CHEDDAR GLUTEN FREE RICE PASTA & CHEESE, CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

Description
Sharp, creamy savory flavor coats tender pasta with a smooth, velvety sauce; some users note a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Often prepared as a quick stovetop meal, it’s commonly served as a simple main, side, or kid-friendly dinner, with reviews overall praising convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning inconsistent sauce thickness.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp, creamy savory flavor coats tender pasta with a smooth, velvety sauce; some users note a slightly grainy mouthfeel. Often prepared as a quick stovetop meal, it’s commonly served as a simple main, side, or kid-friendly dinner, with reviews overall praising convenience and taste while occasionally mentioning inconsistent sauce thickness.
Ingredients
RICE PASTA (WHITE RICE, BROWN RICE), WHEY (FROM MILK), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), CHEESE (CHEDDAR AND ROMANO [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES]), SALT, BUTTERMILK*, CORN STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (ANNATTO EXTRACT), SODIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER OIL.
Check CHEDDAR GLUTEN FREE RICE PASTA & CHEESE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR GLUTEN FREE RICE PASTA & CHEESE, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


