Is CHEDDAR HAND CRAFTED UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- in beef casing
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- pork
- natural flavors
in beef casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC SPICES, SUGARS, ORGANIC GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURES [IN BEEF CASING]
Check CHEDDAR HAND CRAFTED UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR HAND CRAFTED UNCURED ITALIAN SALAMI, CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
ITALIAN DRY SALAME WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CHOCOLATE ALMONDS BISTRO BITES, ITALIAN, WHITE CHEDDAR, CHOCOLATE
Trader Joe's Uncured Applewood Smoked Salami
About this product
Meat · Roll


