Is CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • natural flavors

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), HAVARTI CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ADDED COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish