Is CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), HAVARTI CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ADDED COLORS (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
CHEDDAR HAVARTI ARTISAN CRAFTED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT WITH CHEESE SAUCE, CHEDDAR HAVARTI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


