Is Cheddar jack cheese, smoky chipotle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • chipotle cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, chipotle peppers, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color)], monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes).

Check Cheddar jack cheese, smoky chipotle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheddar jack cheese, smoky chipotle is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing