Is Cheddar Mac And Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • powder cheddar cheese seasoning: whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

non-fat dry milk
cheese culture
cheddar cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ELBOWS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, POWDER CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES]), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), SAFFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID.

Check Cheddar Mac And Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch