Is CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk solids
  • natural cheese powder
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • whole milk
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEESE, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE}, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish