Is CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • whole milk
  • whey
  • natural cheese powder
  • cheese

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, WHOLE MILK, CHEESE, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SALT, NATURAL CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE}, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID.

Check CHEDDAR MASHED POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish