Is CHEDDAR ORGANIC MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, CHEDDAR MACARONI & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured organic milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic cheddar cheese cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese sauce mix

cultured organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC SEMOLINA (FROM ORGANIC WHEAT); ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE MIX (ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC SKIM MILK, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, ENZYMES (NON-ANIMAL)], SALT, CULTURED ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC ANNATTO [COLOR], ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT).

Check CHEDDAR ORGANIC MACARONI & CHEESE DINNER, CHEDDAR MACARONI & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch