Is CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PARTY CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
cheese cultures
cheddar cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTONE, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6).

Check CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PARTY CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go
Lactose Free? CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PARTY CHEESE SNACK, CHEDDAR | Spoonful