Is Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Wheat Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flakes, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch], Mature Cheddar Cheese (25%) (Milk). Spiced Pear Chutney (9%) [Pears, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Rehydrated Onions, Rehydrated Apple, Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Modified Starch, Oranges, Stem Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Sea Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon], Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Paprika Extract], Rocket. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated <5°C. Not suitable for home freezing.

Check Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryFruitySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go