Is Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Malted Wheat Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flakes, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch], Mature Cheddar Cheese (25%) (Milk). Spiced Pear Chutney (9%) [Pears, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Rehydrated Onions, Rehydrated Apple, Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Modified Starch, Oranges, Stem Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Sea Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon], Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Paprika Extract], Rocket. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated <5°C. Not suitable for home freezing.
Check Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


