Is Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- mayonnaise
- pasteurised egg
- mature cheddar cheese
- milk
- xanthan gum
- calcium propionate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- +2 more
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Malted Wheat Bread [Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flakes, Yeast, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Malted Barley Flour, Soya Flour, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids). Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid). Wheat Starch], Mature Cheddar Cheese (25%) (Milk). Spiced Pear Chutney (9%) [Pears, Sugar, White Grape Vinegar, Rehydrated Onions, Rehydrated Apple, Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Tomato Paste, Modified Starch, Oranges, Stem Ginger (Ginger, Sugar), Sea Salt, Nutmeg, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon], Mayonnaise [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavouring (contains Mustard), Paprika Extract], Rocket. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. USE BY: See front of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated <5°C. Not suitable for home freezing.
Check Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheddar & Pear Chutney Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Whole


