Is CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy cheddar-like flavor with a smooth yet slightly elastic texture; melts moderately and browns lightly. Commonly shredded over tacos and salads, sprinkled on pizzas, or stirred into hot pastas and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor and convenience, while some report occasional uneven melting or a faint aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, POTATO STARCH, COCONUT OIL, (VEGAN SOURCES), CITRUS FIBER, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (POTATO), SEA SALT, CHEDDAR FLAVOR PAPRIKA EXTRACT & BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING

Check CHEDDAR PLANT-BASED CHEESE SHREDS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSaladSnacking