Is CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • natural flavorings

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), SEA SALT, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DRIED VINEGAR POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CELERY, JUICE POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE (NOT FROM DAIRY).

Check CHEDDAR SMOKED SAUSAGE LINKS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSnackingLunchSandwich