Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • butter milk solids
  • skim milk solids
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +2 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory chips deliver a sharp cheese note balanced by a creamy tang, with fine powdery seasoning that highlights bold flavor. Texture is crisp and sturdy, suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers often note robust seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional saltiness or processed aftertaste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go