Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • blue cheese
  • cream
  • skim milk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • butter milk solids
  • +1 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory chips deliver a sharp cheese note balanced by a creamy tang, with fine powdery seasoning that highlights bold flavor. Texture is crisp and sturdy, suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers often note robust seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional saltiness or processed aftertaste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go