Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory chips deliver a sharp cheese note balanced by a creamy tang, with fine powdery seasoning that highlights bold flavor. Texture is crisp and sturdy, suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers often note robust seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional saltiness or processed aftertaste in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go