Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

Description
Crunchy, savory chips deliver a sharp cheese note balanced by a creamy tang, with fine powdery seasoning that highlights bold flavor. Texture is crisp and sturdy, suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers often note robust seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional saltiness or processed aftertaste in online reviews.
Why it's not lactose free
- butter milk solids
- skim milk solids
- cream
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey
butter milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, savory chips deliver a sharp cheese note balanced by a creamy tang, with fine powdery seasoning that highlights bold flavor. Texture is crisp and sturdy, suitable for dipping or snacking. Reviewers often note robust seasoning and satisfying crunch, while some mention occasional saltiness or processed aftertaste in online reviews.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR CANOLA OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER MILK SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, EXTRACTS OF TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE.
Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


