Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Dairy Free?

Description
Cheddar sour cream flavored potato chips are made with 100% pure sunflower oil and contain cheddar sour cream. These chips offer a unique combination of cheddar cheese and tangy sour cream flavors, resulting in a rich and savory taste. The use of sunflower oil provides a healthier alternative to traditional cooking oils. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this particular product.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- lactose
- blue cheese
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- butter
- +7 more
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 15 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Cheddar sour cream flavored potato chips are made with 100% pure sunflower oil and contain cheddar sour cream. These chips offer a unique combination of cheddar cheese and tangy sour cream flavors, resulting in a rich and savory taste. The use of sunflower oil provides a healthier alternative to traditional cooking oils. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this particular product.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), whey, salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), butter (cream, salt), sodium caseinate, yeast extract, lactose, citric acid, skim milk, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), lactic acid, paprika extracts, garlic powder, whey protein isolate, milk protein concentrate, and annatto extracts.
Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


