Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skim milk
butter

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cheddar sour cream flavored potato chips are made with 100% pure sunflower oil and contain cheddar sour cream. These chips offer a unique combination of cheddar cheese and tangy sour cream flavors, resulting in a rich and savory taste. The use of sunflower oil provides a healthier alternative to traditional cooking oils. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this particular product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, corn, soybean and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin (made from corn), whey, salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), onion powder, natural flavor, buttermilk, sour cream (cultured cream, skim milk), butter (cream, salt), sodium caseinate, yeast extract, lactose, citric acid, skim milk, blue cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), lactic acid, paprika extracts, garlic powder, whey protein isolate, milk protein concentrate, and annatto extracts.

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyRichButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go