Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • lactose
  • butter
  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheese and tangy cream notes characterize these thin chips, offering a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dipping. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and sandwich toppers. Reviewers often praise bold flavor and texture but note occasional minor inconsistencies in seasoning distribution and chip firmness between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], LACTOSE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE).

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go