Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheese and tangy cream notes characterize these thin chips, offering a crisp, sturdy crunch that holds up to dipping. Common uses include casual snacking, party bowls, and sandwich toppers. Reviewers often praise bold flavor and texture but note occasional minor inconsistencies in seasoning distribution and chip firmness between bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND/OR CANOLA OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN [MADE FROM CORN], SALT, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BUTTERMILK, CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK], LACTOSE, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SODIUM CASEINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, SKIM MILK, BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], LACTIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE).

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go