No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Cheddar & Sour Cream Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM POWDER [(CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID], ONION POWDER, BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Cheddar & Sour Cream Kettle Cooked Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Cheddar & Sour Cream Kettle Cooked Potato Chips | Spoonful