Is Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), soybean oil (with TBHQ for freshness), modified corn starch, potatoes, white cheddar cheese (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, oat fiber, sugar, buttermilk, whey, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, sour cream (cream, nonfat milk, cultures), cheddar cheese (milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), natural flavors, cultured nonfat milk, citric acid, paprika extract color, lactic acid, reduced lactose whey, milk protein concentrate, parsley, yeast extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, skim milk, malic acid, soy lecithin, turmeric extract color, annatto extract color, garlic powder

Check Cheddar Sour Cream & Onion Snap'd Cheez-it against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.