Is Cheddar & Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • lactic acid powder
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, ONION POWDER, CULTURED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SODIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Cheddar & Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go