Is Cheddar& sour cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • sour cream solids
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar & sour cream seasoning
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, SUNFLOWER, OR COTTONSEED OIL), CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM SEASONING (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK, ONION POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], SOUR CREAM SOLIDS [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS MILK], SALT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA [COLOR], EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO AND TURMERIC [COLOR], CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO], YEAST EXTRACT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CALCIUM LACTATE, LACTIC ACID), SALT.

Check Cheddar& sour cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish