Is Cheer Aussie Jack Burger Slices Burger Cheese Slices 16 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised milk, starter cultures (milk), salt, non-animal rennet.

Check Cheer Aussie Jack Burger Slices Burger Cheese Slices 16 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cheer Aussie Jack Burger Slices Burger Cheese Slices 16 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackTopping