Is Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) Vegan?

Description
This variety offers a mild-to-moderate spicy pepper flavor with creamy, semi-soft texture and reliable meltability. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and melted over nachos. Customers note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and resealable packaging, with occasional comments about slice thickness variability and perceived affordability by shoppers overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This variety offers a mild-to-moderate spicy pepper flavor with creamy, semi-soft texture and reliable meltability. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, grilled cheese, crackers, and melted over nachos. Customers note consistent flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and resealable packaging, with occasional comments about slice thickness variability and perceived affordability by shoppers overall.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Contains: Milk
Check Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Baby Swiss 11 Count - 7 Oz
Great Value Original Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Sticks Resealable Plastic Package, 8 oz
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Where to buy
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


