Is Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Cereal - 14.2 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet apple-cinnamon flavor with mild spice notes complements lightly toasted ring-shaped pieces that are initially crunchy and soften in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, used in bowls, yogurt toppers, or trail mixes. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and texture softening over time during serving.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet apple-cinnamon flavor with mild spice notes complements lightly toasted ring-shaped pieces that are initially crunchy and soften in milk. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast or snack, used in bowls, yogurt toppers, or trail mixes. Reviews frequently note consistent flavor, kid-friendly appeal, and texture softening over time during serving.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Apple Puree Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Canola Oil, Refiner'S Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate. Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness. Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiaminmononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3.
Check Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Cereal - 14.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Cereal - 14.2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Cheerios Apple Cinnamon Cereal - 14.2 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


