Is Cheerios™ Apple Cinnamon Cereal Family Size Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheerios Apple Cinnamon cereal is a breakfast cereal made by General Mills. It is made with whole grain oats, apple puree, and cinnamon. The cereal is gluten-free and contains no artificial flavors or colors. With 3 grams of fiber per serving, including 0.75 grams of soluble fiber, Cheerios are known to reduce cholesterol. People enjoy the taste of the apple cinnamon flavor and find it to be a great value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Golden Sugar, Oat Bran, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Concentrated Apple Puree, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Golden Syrup, Cinnamon, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folate, Contains Oat

Check Cheerios™ Apple Cinnamon Cereal Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cheerios™ Apple Cinnamon Cereal Family Size is available at 6 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go