Is cheerios chocolat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenate de calcium
  • vitamine b5
  • monoglycerides

pantothenate de calcium

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Avoine Entiere, Sucre Et (Ou), Sucre Dore, Son D'avoine, Sirop De Mais, Amidon De Mais, Caca0, Sel, Carbonate De Calcium, Huile De Canola Riche En Gras Monoinsatures, Chocolat Non Sucre, Colorant Caramel, Phosphate Trisodique, Monoglycerides, Arome Naturel, Tocopherols (Pour Conserver La Fraicheur), Vitamines Et Mineraux: Fer, Niacinamide (Vitamine B3), Pantothenate De Calcium (Vitamine B5), Chlorhydrate De Pyridoxine (Vitamine B6), Folate, Contifnt Des De L'avoine

Check cheerios chocolat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go