Is Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted rings with a distinct chocolate taste and satisfying crunch that softens gradually when served. Commonly eaten for morning bowls or handheld snacking, reviewers note pleasant chocolate intensity, consistent texture, quick sogginess for some when warm, and generally positive value, broad family appeal and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
- whole grain oats
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted rings with a distinct chocolate taste and satisfying crunch that softens gradually when served. Commonly eaten for morning bowls or handheld snacking, reviewers note pleasant chocolate intensity, consistent texture, quick sogginess for some when warm, and generally positive value, broad family appeal and portability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Oat Bran, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


