Is Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted rings with a distinct chocolate taste and satisfying crunch that softens gradually when served. Commonly eaten for morning bowls or handheld snacking, reviewers note pleasant chocolate intensity, consistent texture, quick sogginess for some when warm, and generally positive value, broad family appeal and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-flavored breakfast cereal delivers crisp, toasted rings with a distinct chocolate taste and satisfying crunch that softens gradually when served. Commonly eaten for morning bowls or handheld snacking, reviewers note pleasant chocolate intensity, consistent texture, quick sogginess for some when warm, and generally positive value, broad family appeal and portability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Corn Starch, Oat Bran, Corn Syrup, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Salt, Caramel Color, Canola Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness.
Check Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheerios Chocolate Cereal - 14.3 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


