Is Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural almond flavour

oat

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from larger, thicker O-shaped pieces; commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, as a spoonable snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviews often cite satisfying crunch and larger size, convenient portioning for families, and occasional notes on packaging freshness and shipping conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour. Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains Almond And Oat Ingredients.

Check Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go