Is Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from larger, thicker O-shaped pieces; commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, as a spoonable snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviews often cite satisfying crunch and larger size, convenient portioning for families, and occasional notes on packaging freshness and shipping conditions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b5
- natural almond flavour
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium carbonate
vitamin b5
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, nutty flavor with pronounced crunch from larger, thicker O-shaped pieces; commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, as a spoonable snack, or as a topping for yogurt and desserts. Reviews often cite satisfying crunch and larger size, convenient portioning for families, and occasional notes on packaging freshness and shipping conditions.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Corn Starch, Honey, Golden Syrup, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Natural Almond Flavour. Vitamins & Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains Almond And Oat Ingredients.
Check Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cheerios™ Honey Nut Cereal, Jumbo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


