Is Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- reduced minerals whey
- whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, OAT BRAN, CORN STARCH, HONEY, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR. VITAMIN E [MIXED TOCOPHEROLS] ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN C [SODIUM ASCORBATE], A B VITAMIN [NIACINAMIDE], ZINC AND IRON [MINERAL NUTRIENTS], VITAMIN B6 [PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN A [PALMITATE], A B VITAMIN [FOLIC ACID], VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT), TAPIOCA SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL OIL, FRUCTOSE. CONTAINS 12% OR LESS OF: VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY POWDER, SALT, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, GELATIN, COLOR (VEGETABLE JUICE, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios Honey Nut Treats, Honey Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece


