Is Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 3 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn starch
  • sodium ascorbate
  • mixed tocopherols
  • sugar

corn starch

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Cereal is a great product for people who are looking for a healthier alternative to their usual breakfast cereal. This cereal is made with 100 percent natural oats, which are proven to help lower cholesterol. Cheerios also contains protein, which is essential for a healthy breakfast. People love Cheerios because it is an oldie but a goodie, and it tastes the same now as it did when they were kids. Some people even buy Cheerios by the case to feed their miniature goats. Cheerios is a great cereal for people of all ages, and it is a healthier option than many of the other breakfast cereals on the market.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Iron And Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansYummy

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go