Is Cheerios Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b5
- calcium carbonate
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Whole Grain Corn, Sugars (sugar And/or Golden Sugar, Golden Syrup), Corn Starch, Brown Rice Flour, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Trisodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Caramel And Annatto (for Colour), Tocopherols (for Freshness), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folate. Contains Oats.
Check Cheerios against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cheerios in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


