Is Cheerios Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

palmitate
vitamin b1
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Corn Starch, Sugar, Salt, Tripotassium Phosphate, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness., Calcium Carbonate, Iron and Zinc (mineral nutrients), Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), A B Vitamin (niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), Vitamin A (palmitate), Vitamin B₁ (thiamin mononitrate), A B Vitamin (folic acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3

Check Cheerios against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking