Is Cheerwine Soft Drink, Holiday Punch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavor

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains: Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid, Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate, Gum Arabic, Red 40, Glycerol, Ester Of Wood Rosin, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6.

Check Cheerwine Soft Drink, Holiday Punch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cheerwine Soft Drink, Holiday Punch is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go