Is CHEESE AND CARAMEL POPCORN MIX, CHEESE AND CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE POPCORN (POPCORN, COCONUT OIL [COCONUT OIL, BETA CAROTENE COLOR], CHEESE [WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 6], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE), CARAMEL POPCORN (POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [ANTIOXIDANTS]).

Check CHEESE AND CARAMEL POPCORN MIX, CHEESE AND CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go