Is Cheese and chive dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • red mature cheddar cheese
  • soured cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT MAYONNAISE (55%) (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre), SOURED CREAM (25%) (Milk), RED MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (6%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour. Carotenes; Anticaking Agent: Potato Starch), Onion, VINTAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (5%5 (Milk), CHIVE (19%), Rapeseed Ol, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. TY En ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check Cheese and chive dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping