Is Cheese and chive dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • red mature cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • soured cream
  • egg white powder
  • egg powder
  • nut mayonnaise

vintage cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT MAYONNAISE (55%) (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre), SOURED CREAM (25%) (Milk), RED MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (6%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour. Carotenes; Anticaking Agent: Potato Starch), Onion, VINTAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (5%5 (Milk), CHIVE (19%), Rapeseed Ol, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. TY En ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check Cheese and chive dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping