Is Cheese and chive dip Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white powder
  • egg powder

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NUT MAYONNAISE (55%) (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Powder, Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre (Lemon, Lime), Rice Starch, Egg White Powder, Potato Fibre), SOURED CREAM (25%) (Milk), RED MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (6%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour. Carotenes; Anticaking Agent: Potato Starch), Onion, VINTAGE CHEDDAR CHEESE (5%5 (Milk), CHIVE (19%), Rapeseed Ol, Cornflour, Salt, Sugar, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate. TY En ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours or flavourings.

Check Cheese and chive dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping